Envelope Please

Oscar Nominations 2012: George Clooney, The Artist, and More (PHOTOS)

Hugo led the pack with 11 nods, and there were plenty of surprises. See the full list here.

And the Oscar Nominees Are ...

Hugo, led the pack with 11 nods, George Clooney was honored twice, and Bridesmaids sneaked into the Best Supporting Actress category. See the nominees in all the big races.

Courtesy of The Weinstein Company

Best Picture

The Artist (pictured)
War Horse
Moneyball
The Descendants
The Tree of Life
Midnight in Paris
The Help
Hugo
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Paramount Pictures

Best Director

Martin Scorsese, Hugo (pictured)
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

Fox Searchlight

Best Actor

George Clooney, The Descendants (pictured)
Demian Bachir, A Better Life
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Courtesy of Pathe Productions Ltd / The Weinstein Company

Best Actress

Meryl Streep, Iron Lady (pictured)
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Viola Davis, The Help

Focus Features

Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer, Beginners (pictured)
Max Von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Jonah Hill, Moneyball

Suzanne Hanover / Universal Studios

Best Supporting Actress:

Octavia Spencer, The Help
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids (pictured)
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs

Best Adapted Screenplay

Moneyball, Aaron Sorkin and Steve Zaillian (pictured)
The Descendants, Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne, and Jim Rash
Hugo, John Logan
The Ides of March, George Clooney and Grant Heslov
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan

Roger Arpajou / Sony Pictures Classics

Best Original Screenplay

The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen (pictured)
Bridesmaids, Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
Margin Call, J. C. Chandor
A Separation, Asghar Farhadi

Best Animated Film

A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango
(pictured)

Habib Madjidi / Sony Pictures Classics

Best Foreign Language Film

Bullhead (Belgium)
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada)
A Separation (Iran, pictured)
Footnote (Israel)
In Darkness (Poland)

Donata Wenders

Best Documentary Feature

Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
(pictured)
Undefeated

Andrew Cooper, SMPSP / Dreamworks

Art Direction

  • The Artist Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • Hugo Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Midnight in Paris Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • War Horse Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales (pictured)


MGM

Cinematography

  • The Artist Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Jeff Cronenweth (pictured)
  • Hugo Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse Janusz Kaminski


Reiner Bajo / Columbia TriStar-Sony Pictures

Costume Design

  • Anonymous Lisy Christl (pictured)
  • The Artist Mark Bridges
  • Hugo Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre Michael O'Connor
  • W.E. Arianne Phillips


Documentary Short Subject

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin (pictured)
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson 
  • Incident in New Baghdad James Spione
  • Saving Face Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen


The Weinstein Company

Film Editing

  • The Artist Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius (pictured)
  • The Descendants Kevin Tent
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • Hugo Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball Christopher Tellefsen


Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle (pictured)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
  • The Iron Lady Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland


Paramount Pictures

Music (Original Score)

  • The Adventures of Tintin John Williams
  • The Artist Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse John Williams

Scott Garfield / Disney

Music (Original Song)

  • "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets; Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • "Real in Rio" from Rio; Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett


Short Film (Animated)

  • Dimanche/Sunday Patrick Doyon
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg (pictured)
  • La Luna Enrico Casarosa
  • A Morning Stroll Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby


Short Film (Live Action)

  • Pentecost Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
  • Raju Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • The Shore Terry George and Oorlagh George (pictured)
  • Time Freak Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic Hallvar Witzø


Everett Collection

Sound Editing

  • Drive Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis (pictured)
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ren Klyce
  • Hugo Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Melinda Sue Gordon / Sony Pictures

Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • Hugo Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Moneyball Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick (pictured)
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson


Paramount Pictures

Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • Hugo Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier (pictured)