Watch This, Skip That

02.06.14

The Ultimate TV Guide For Watching the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics

Get your TiVos ready. A comprehensive guide to watching the 2014 Winter Olympics.

The Sochi Winter Olympics begin Thursday and there’s one question on everyone’s minds: When does the figure skating start?

In case you’re among the many who just want to see women in bedazzled leotards do triple lutzes, or maybe you’re just interested in the U.S. vs. Russia hockey match up or the snowboarding finals, we’ve narrowed down the glut of Olympics coverage to the ones you want to see—and where and when to see them.

This year, six events have been added to the events schedule for the Winter Olympics, an effort to attract a wider audience than ever before.  They are: Ski Halfpipe (Men and Women), Women’s Ski Jumping, Biathlon Mixed Ski Relay, Figure Skating Team Event, and the Luge Team Relay.  These new events make the schedule for the three weeks more jam-packed than ever, and gives each country a few more shots at racking up more medals.   

So set up your TiVo. (Sochi is nine hours ahead of eastern time, so unless it says “Live,” the events are on tape delay.) 

Video screenshot

How has the world’s media gotten ready for Sochi? Find out.

Thursday February 6:

Figure Skating (Men’s Short, Pair’s Short) at 8 pm on NBC

Friday February 7:

Opening Ceremony at 7:30-11 pm on NBC   (view photos)

Saturday February 8:

Men’s Speedskating (5000 Gold Medal Final) 2:30-6 pm on NBC
Figure Skating (Team: Ice Dancing Short Dance, Women’s Short Program, Pair’s Free Skate), Men’s Snowboarding (Slopestyle Gold Medal Final), 8-11:30 pm on NBC
Women’s Hockey (USA vs Finland LIVE) 3-5:30 am on NBCSN
Men’s Speedskating 5000 (Gold Medal Final LIVE) 5:30-9:30 am on NBCSN
Figure Skating (Team Event-Short Ice Dance LIVE) 9:30-11 am on NBCSN
Figure Skating (Team Event-Women’s Short Program LIVE, Pair’ Free Skate LIVE) 11am-2:30 pm on NBCSN

Sunday February 9:

Men’s Luge (Singles Gold Medals Finals Runs), Women’s Speed Skating (3000m Gold Medal Final) 2-6 pm on NBC
Figure Skating (Team Event Gold Medal Final, Men’s Free Skate, Ladies’ Free Skate, Ice Dancing Free Skate), Men’s Alpine Skiing (Downhill Gold Medal Final), Women’s Snowboarding (Slopestyle Gold Medal Final), Men’s Ski Jumping (Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final) 7-11 pm on NBC

Monday February 10:

Men’s Curling (USA vs. Norway) 5-8 pm on CNBC
Women’s Alpine Skiing (Super Combined Gold Medal Final), Men’s Freestyle Skiing (Moguls Gold Medal Final), Men’s Short Track (Gold-Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBC
Women’s Hockey (USA vs. Switzerland) LIVE 5-7:30 am on NBCSN
Men’s Speedskating (500 Gold Medal Final) LIVE 7:30-11:15 am on NBCSN

Tuesday February 11:

Women’s Luge (Gold Medal Finals Runs) 3-5 pm on NBC
Men’s Snowboarding (Halfpipe Gold Medal Final), Figure Skating (Pairs’ Short Program), Women’s Freestyle Skiing (Slopestyle Gold Medal Final), Women’s Ski Jumping (Individual k95 Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBC
Women’s Speedskating (500 Gold Medal Final) 12:05-1:05 am on NBC
Women’s Curling (USA vs. Russia) 3-6 am on NBCSN
Figure Skating (Pairs Short Program) LIVE 10 am-1:30 pm on NBCSN
Women’s Ski Jumping (Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final) LIVE, Women’s Speedskating (500 Gold Medal Final) 1:30-3 pm on NBCSN

Wednesday February 12:

Women’s Alpine Skiing (Downhill Gold Medal Final), Figure Skating (Pair’s Gold Medal Final), Women’s Snowboarding (Halfpipe Gold Medal Final), Men’s Speedskating (1000 Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBC
Luge (Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs) 12:05-1:05 am on NBC
Women’s Hockey (USA vs. Canada) LIVE 7-10 am on NBCSN
Figure Skating (Pairs’ Gold Medal Final) LIVE 10 am-2 pm on NBCSN

Thursday February 13:

Men’s Biathlon (20km individual Gold Medal Final) 3-5 pm on NBC
Men’s Freestyle Skiing (Slopestyle Gold Medal Final), Women’s Short Track (500 Gold Medal Final), Women’s Speedskating (1000 Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 on NBC
Luge (Team Relay Gold Medal Final Runs) 12:05-1:05 am on NBC
Men’s Figure Skating (Short Program Parts 1 and 2) LIVE 10 am-3 pm on NBCSN

Friday February 14:

Men’s Figure Skating (Gold Medal Final), Men’s Alpine Skiing (Super Combined Gold Medal Final), Women’s Freestyle Skiing (Aerials Gold Medal Final), Women’s Skeleton (Gold Medal Final Runs) 8-11:30 pm on NBC
Men’s Figure Skating (Gold Medal Final Parts 1 and 2) 10 am-2:15 pm on NBCSN
Men’s Curling (USA vs. Russia) 5-8pm on CNBC

Saturday February 15:

Women’s Short Track (1500 Gold Medal Final), Men’s Skeleton (Gold Medal Final Runs) 3-6 pm on NBC
Women’s Alpine Skiing (Super-G Gold Medal Final), Men’s Short Track (1000 Gold Medal Final), Men’s Speedskating (1500 Gold Medal Final), Men’s Ski Jumping (Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBC
Men’s Hockey (USA vs. Russia LIVE) 7-10 am on NBCSN
Men’s Skeleton (Gold Medal Final Runs) LIVE 10 am-12 pm on NBCSN

Sunday February 16:

Women’s Speedskating (1500 Gold Medal Final)  3-6 pm on NBC
Figure Skating (Ice Dancing-Short Dance), Men’s Alpine Skiing (Super-G Gold Medal Final), Women’s Snowboarding (Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final) 7-11 pm on NBC
Figure Skating (Ice Dancing Short LIVE) 10 am-2 pm on NBCSN
Men’s Biathlon (15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final) 2-3 pm on NBCSN

Monday February 17:

Women’s Biathlon (12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final), Two-Man Bobsled (Gold Medal Final Runs) 3-5 pm on NBC
Figure Skating (Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final), Men’s Snowboarding (Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final), Men’s Freestyle Skiing (Aerials Gold Medal Final), Men’s Ski Jumping (Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 on NBC
Figure Skating (Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final LIVE) 10 am-1:30 pm on NBCSN
Men’s Ski Jumping (Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final LIVE) 1:30-3 pm on NBCSN

Tuesday February 18:

Men’s Speedskating (10,000 Gold Medal Final), Men’s Nordic (Combined-Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final) 3-5 pm on NBC
Women’s Alpine Skiing (Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final), Men’s Freestyle Skiing (Halfpipe Gold Medal Final), Women’s Short Track (3000 relay Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBC

Wednesday February 19:

Women’s Speedskating (5000 Gold Medal Final) 3-5 pm on NBC
Ladies’ Figure Skating (Short Program), Men’s Alpine Skiing (Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final), Women’s Bobsled (Gold Medal Final Runs), Men’s Snowboarding (Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBC
Men’s and Women’s Snowboarding (Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Finals), Women’s Cross-Country (Team Sprint Gold Medal Final LIVE) 5:30-7:30 am on NBCSN
Ladies’ Figure Skating (Short Program Parts 1 and 2 LIVE) 10 am-3 pm on NBCSN

Thursday February 20:

Women’s Hockey (Gold Medal Final LIVE IN ALL TIMEZONES) 12-3 pm on NBC
Ladie’s Figure Skating (Gold Medal Final), Women’s Freestyle Skiing (Halfpipe Gold Medal Final), Men’s Freestyle Skiing (SKi Cross Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBC
Men’s Nordic Combined (Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final) 1-2 am on NBC
Ladies’ Figure Skating (Gold medal Final LIVE) 10 am-2 pm on NBCSN
Women’s Curling (Gold Medal Final) 5-8 pm on CNBC

Friday February 21:

Women’s Freestyle Skiing (Ski Cross Gold Medal Final), Women’s Biathlon (4x6km Relay Gold edal Final) 3-5 pm on NBC
Women’s Alpine Skiing (Slalom Gold Medal Final) Men’s Short Track (500 Gold Medal Final, 5000 Relay Gold Medal Final), Women’s Short Track (1000 Gold Medal Final) 8-10:30 pm on NBC
primetime encore 2-4:30 am on NBC
Men’s Curling (Bronze Medal Game LIVE) 3-6:30 am on NBCSN
Men’s Hockey (Semifinals LIVE) 6:30-9:30 am on NBCSN
Women’s Biathlon (4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final LIVE) 9:30-11:30 am on NBCSN
Men’s Hockey (Semifinals LIVE) 11:30-3 pm on NBCSN
Men’s Curling (Gold Medal Final) 5-8 pm on CNBC

Saturday February 22:

Women’s Snowboarding (Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final) 2:30-6:30 pm on NBC
Men’s Alpine Skiing (Slalom Gold Medal Final), Figure Skating (Gala Exhibition), Men’s Snowboarding (Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final), Men’s and Women’s Speedskating (Team Pursuit Gold Medal Finals) 8-11:30 pm on NBC
Men’s and Women’s Snowboarding (Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Finals) 4:30-7:30 am on NBCSN
Men’s Hockey (Bronze Medal Game LIVE) 10 am-12:30 pm on NBCSN

Sunday February 23:

Men’s Hockey (Gold Medal Final LIVE IN ALL TIME ZONES) 6:30-10:30 am on NBC
Four-Man Bobsled (Gold Medal Final Runs) 2-6 pm on NBC
Sochi Gold 7-8 pm on NBC
Closing Ceremony 8-11 pm on NBC
Four-Man Bobsled (Gold Medal Final Runs LIVE) 4-7 am on NBCSN