The Sochi Winter Olympics begin Thursday and there’s one question on everyone’s minds: When does the figure skating start?
In case you’re among the many who just want to see women in bedazzled leotards do triple lutzes, or maybe you’re just interested in the U.S. vs. Russia hockey match up or the snowboarding finals, we’ve narrowed down the glut of Olympics coverage to the ones you want to see—and where and when to see them.
This year, six events have been added to the events schedule for the Winter Olympics, an effort to attract a wider audience than ever before. They are: Ski Halfpipe (Men and Women), Women’s Ski Jumping, Biathlon Mixed Ski Relay, Figure Skating Team Event, and the Luge Team Relay. These new events make the schedule for the three weeks more jam-packed than ever, and gives each country a few more shots at racking up more medals.
So set up your TiVo. (Sochi is nine hours ahead of eastern time, so unless it says “Live,” the events are on tape delay.)
Thursday February 6:
Figure Skating (Men’s Short, Pair’s Short) at 8 pm on NBC
Friday February 7:
Opening Ceremony at 7:30-11 pm on NBC (view photos)
Saturday February 8:
Men’s Speedskating (5000 Gold Medal Final) 2:30-6 pm on NBCFigure Skating (Team: Ice Dancing Short Dance, Women’s Short Program, Pair’s Free Skate), Men’s Snowboarding (Slopestyle Gold Medal Final), 8-11:30 pm on NBCWomen’s Hockey (USA vs Finland LIVE) 3-5:30 am on NBCSNMen’s Speedskating 5000 (Gold Medal Final LIVE) 5:30-9:30 am on NBCSNFigure Skating (Team Event-Short Ice Dance LIVE) 9:30-11 am on NBCSNFigure Skating (Team Event-Women’s Short Program LIVE, Pair’ Free Skate LIVE) 11am-2:30 pm on NBCSN
Sunday February 9:
Men’s Luge (Singles Gold Medals Finals Runs), Women’s Speed Skating (3000m Gold Medal Final) 2-6 pm on NBCFigure Skating (Team Event Gold Medal Final, Men’s Free Skate, Ladies’ Free Skate, Ice Dancing Free Skate), Men’s Alpine Skiing (Downhill Gold Medal Final), Women’s Snowboarding (Slopestyle Gold Medal Final), Men’s Ski Jumping (Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final) 7-11 pm on NBC
Monday February 10:
Men’s Curling (USA vs. Norway) 5-8 pm on CNBCWomen’s Alpine Skiing (Super Combined Gold Medal Final), Men’s Freestyle Skiing (Moguls Gold Medal Final), Men’s Short Track (Gold-Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBCWomen’s Hockey (USA vs. Switzerland) LIVE 5-7:30 am on NBCSNMen’s Speedskating (500 Gold Medal Final) LIVE 7:30-11:15 am on NBCSN
Tuesday February 11:
Women’s Luge (Gold Medal Finals Runs) 3-5 pm on NBCMen’s Snowboarding (Halfpipe Gold Medal Final), Figure Skating (Pairs’ Short Program), Women’s Freestyle Skiing (Slopestyle Gold Medal Final), Women’s Ski Jumping (Individual k95 Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBCWomen’s Speedskating (500 Gold Medal Final) 12:05-1:05 am on NBCWomen’s Curling (USA vs. Russia) 3-6 am on NBCSNFigure Skating (Pairs Short Program) LIVE 10 am-1:30 pm on NBCSNWomen’s Ski Jumping (Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final) LIVE, Women’s Speedskating (500 Gold Medal Final) 1:30-3 pm on NBCSN
Wednesday February 12:
Women’s Alpine Skiing (Downhill Gold Medal Final), Figure Skating (Pair’s Gold Medal Final), Women’s Snowboarding (Halfpipe Gold Medal Final), Men’s Speedskating (1000 Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBCLuge (Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs) 12:05-1:05 am on NBCWomen’s Hockey (USA vs. Canada) LIVE 7-10 am on NBCSNFigure Skating (Pairs’ Gold Medal Final) LIVE 10 am-2 pm on NBCSN
Thursday February 13:
Men’s Biathlon (20km individual Gold Medal Final) 3-5 pm on NBCMen’s Freestyle Skiing (Slopestyle Gold Medal Final), Women’s Short Track (500 Gold Medal Final), Women’s Speedskating (1000 Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 on NBCLuge (Team Relay Gold Medal Final Runs) 12:05-1:05 am on NBCMen’s Figure Skating (Short Program Parts 1 and 2) LIVE 10 am-3 pm on NBCSN
Friday February 14:
Men’s Figure Skating (Gold Medal Final), Men’s Alpine Skiing (Super Combined Gold Medal Final), Women’s Freestyle Skiing (Aerials Gold Medal Final), Women’s Skeleton (Gold Medal Final Runs) 8-11:30 pm on NBCMen’s Figure Skating (Gold Medal Final Parts 1 and 2) 10 am-2:15 pm on NBCSNMen’s Curling (USA vs. Russia) 5-8pm on CNBC
Saturday February 15:
Women’s Short Track (1500 Gold Medal Final), Men’s Skeleton (Gold Medal Final Runs) 3-6 pm on NBCWomen’s Alpine Skiing (Super-G Gold Medal Final), Men’s Short Track (1000 Gold Medal Final), Men’s Speedskating (1500 Gold Medal Final), Men’s Ski Jumping (Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBCMen’s Hockey (USA vs. Russia LIVE) 7-10 am on NBCSNMen’s Skeleton (Gold Medal Final Runs) LIVE 10 am-12 pm on NBCSN
Sunday February 16:
Women’s Speedskating (1500 Gold Medal Final) 3-6 pm on NBCFigure Skating (Ice Dancing-Short Dance), Men’s Alpine Skiing (Super-G Gold Medal Final), Women’s Snowboarding (Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final) 7-11 pm on NBCFigure Skating (Ice Dancing Short LIVE) 10 am-2 pm on NBCSNMen’s Biathlon (15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final) 2-3 pm on NBCSN
Monday February 17:
Women’s Biathlon (12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final), Two-Man Bobsled (Gold Medal Final Runs) 3-5 pm on NBCFigure Skating (Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final), Men’s Snowboarding (Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final), Men’s Freestyle Skiing (Aerials Gold Medal Final), Men’s Ski Jumping (Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 on NBCFigure Skating (Ice Dancing Gold Medal Final LIVE) 10 am-1:30 pm on NBCSNMen’s Ski Jumping (Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final LIVE) 1:30-3 pm on NBCSN
Tuesday February 18:
Men’s Speedskating (10,000 Gold Medal Final), Men’s Nordic (Combined-Individual K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final) 3-5 pm on NBCWomen’s Alpine Skiing (Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final), Men’s Freestyle Skiing (Halfpipe Gold Medal Final), Women’s Short Track (3000 relay Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBC
Wednesday February 19:
Women’s Speedskating (5000 Gold Medal Final) 3-5 pm on NBCLadies’ Figure Skating (Short Program), Men’s Alpine Skiing (Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final), Women’s Bobsled (Gold Medal Final Runs), Men’s Snowboarding (Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBCMen’s and Women’s Snowboarding (Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Finals), Women’s Cross-Country (Team Sprint Gold Medal Final LIVE) 5:30-7:30 am on NBCSNLadies’ Figure Skating (Short Program Parts 1 and 2 LIVE) 10 am-3 pm on NBCSN
Thursday February 20:
Women’s Hockey (Gold Medal Final LIVE IN ALL TIMEZONES) 12-3 pm on NBCLadie’s Figure Skating (Gold Medal Final), Women’s Freestyle Skiing (Halfpipe Gold Medal Final), Men’s Freestyle Skiing (SKi Cross Gold Medal Final) 8-11:30 pm on NBCMen’s Nordic Combined (Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final) 1-2 am on NBCLadies’ Figure Skating (Gold medal Final LIVE) 10 am-2 pm on NBCSNWomen’s Curling (Gold Medal Final) 5-8 pm on CNBC
Friday February 21:
Women’s Freestyle Skiing (Ski Cross Gold Medal Final), Women’s Biathlon (4x6km Relay Gold edal Final) 3-5 pm on NBCWomen’s Alpine Skiing (Slalom Gold Medal Final) Men’s Short Track (500 Gold Medal Final, 5000 Relay Gold Medal Final), Women’s Short Track (1000 Gold Medal Final) 8-10:30 pm on NBCprimetime encore 2-4:30 am on NBCMen’s Curling (Bronze Medal Game LIVE) 3-6:30 am on NBCSNMen’s Hockey (Semifinals LIVE) 6:30-9:30 am on NBCSNWomen’s Biathlon (4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final LIVE) 9:30-11:30 am on NBCSNMen’s Hockey (Semifinals LIVE) 11:30-3 pm on NBCSNMen’s Curling (Gold Medal Final) 5-8 pm on CNBC
Saturday February 22:
Women’s Snowboarding (Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final) 2:30-6:30 pm on NBCMen’s Alpine Skiing (Slalom Gold Medal Final), Figure Skating (Gala Exhibition), Men’s Snowboarding (Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final), Men’s and Women’s Speedskating (Team Pursuit Gold Medal Finals) 8-11:30 pm on NBCMen’s and Women’s Snowboarding (Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Finals) 4:30-7:30 am on NBCSNMen’s Hockey (Bronze Medal Game LIVE) 10 am-12:30 pm on NBCSN
Sunday February 23:
Men’s Hockey (Gold Medal Final LIVE IN ALL TIME ZONES) 6:30-10:30 am on NBCFour-Man Bobsled (Gold Medal Final Runs) 2-6 pm on NBCSochi Gold 7-8 pm on NBCClosing Ceremony 8-11 pm on NBCFour-Man Bobsled (Gold Medal Final Runs LIVE) 4-7 am on NBCSN