Bon Jovi

Get full access to The Daily Beast for $1

SUBSCRIBE

Bon Jovi

Bon Jovi
YOU CAN’T GO HOME!

’80s Rocker, 64, Abruptly Ends Show

“You’re not seeing me at my best,” the rock star told fans from the stage.

Wiktoria Gucia

Bon Jovi
IT’S MY LIFE

Beloved ’80s Rocker Getting the Biopic Treatment

Universal has won a bidding war to produce a biopic about iconic ’80s rockers Bon Jovi.

Catherine Bouris

Bon Jovi
NEVER SAY GOODBYE

Beloved ’80s Rock Star Announces First Tour in Years

Jon Bon Jovi is hitting the road for the first time since his 2022 vocal surgery.

Catherine Bouris

Republican presidential nominee and former U.S. President Donald Trump delivers "Trump Will Fix It" remarks during a press conference at Mar-a-Lago, in Palm Beach, Florida, U.S., October 29, 2024.
HAVING NONE OF IT

Rock Star Resists Mystery Real Estate Buyer Near Mar-a-Lago

The musician is apparently unwilling to part with his $43 million home.

Will Neal

Joanna Arnow and Scott Cohen in The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed.
SEE/SKIP

The BDSM Movie That Puts ‘Fifty Shades of Grey’ to Shame

A guide to the week’s best and worst TV shows and movies from The Daily Beast’s Obsessed critics.

Coleman Spilde

Jon Bon Jovi attends the "Thank You Goodnight: The Bon Jovi Story" Special Screening alone at iPic Fulton Market on April 25, 2024 in New York City.
NO-SHOW

Bon Jovi’s Wife Skips Premiere After His Candid Confession

In an interview published Sunday, Bon Jovi admitted infidelities during his long marriage to Dorothea Hurley.

Amanda Yen

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Jon Bon Jovi performs at MusiCares Person of the Year honors
IT’S MY LIFE

Bon Jovi Reveals Vocal Cord Surgery, Teases ‘Dark’ New Doc

Teasing his new “warts and all” Hulu docuseries “Thank You, Good Night: The Bon Jovi Story,” the rock star said he sang for the first time in 19 months last Friday.

Kevin Fallon

2018-04-15T000000Z_1067894635_UP1EE4F02K21O_RTRMADP_3_MUSIC-HALLOFFAME_betmny
‘AN ORIGINAL’

Alec John Such, Bon Jovi’s Founding Bassist, Dead at 70

Rocker Jon Bon Jovi credited Such, who played with the band from 1983 to 1994, with its formation.

AJ McDougall

GettyImages-1297524850_vqmffj
LAND OF HOPE AND DREAMS

Biden’s ‘Celebrating America’ Event Was Cheesy and Healing

Bruce Springsteen, Tom Hanks, Katy Perry, and every firework ever made turned out for “Celebrating America,” a special so earnest and uplifting it was impossible not to be moved.

Kevin Fallon

articles/2014/05/09/12-celebrities-who-dissed-justin-bieber/140709-Justin-Bieber-cheat_ylwx1w
Haterade

Celebrities Hate Bieber Too

What do Seth Rogen, Taylor Swift, and Jon Bon Jovi all have in common? They think Justin Bieber is The Worst. Update: Kate Moss does, too!

Kevin Fallon

articles/2014/05/19/young-muslim-comic-takes-on-fundamentalists/140519-moral-courage-tease_j0pw61

Muslim Comic Takes On Fundamentalists

Moral Courage

ADVERTISEMENT

GET THE APP
Subscribe
Log In
Newsletters
Podcasts
AboutContactTipsJobsAdvertiseHelpCode of Ethics & StandardsInclusionTerms & ConditionsCopyright & TrademarkPrivacy

© 2026 The Daily Beast Company LLC