Jessica Biel

Get full access to The Daily Beast for $1

SUBSCRIBE

Jessica Biel

The Better Sister with Jessica Biel and Elizabeth Banks
SISTERS BEFORE MISTERS

Jessica Biel and Elizabeth Banks Face Off Over a Murder

Everyone is a suspect in “The Better Sister,” Prime Video’s pulpy thriller about estranged sisters caught in the middle of a murder investigation.

Jesse Hassenger

Elizabeth Banks, Michael Harney, and Jessica Biel
TWISTED SISTERS

Did Jessica Biel Kill Her Husband?

No, not Justin Timberlake...

Clare Donaldson

Jessica Biel and Justin Timberlake
‘CRY ME A RIVER’

Jessica Biel Stands by Justin—But Is ‘Not Happy’ About DWI

Meanwhile, a rep for Timberlake’s attorney says the lawyer “looks forward to vigorously defending” the singer and will “have a lot to say at the appropriate time.”

Laura Bradley

A photo of Justin Timberlake performing
‘WHAT GOES AROUND’

Justin Timberlake’s Biggest Haters Celebrate His Arrest

Social media was flooded Tuesday with jokes mocking Timberlake for his DWI arrest, as if the incident was some sort of karmic payback for his past sins against Janet and Britney.

Kevin Fallon

candy_101_tr_00310rt_1_xrhfpz
I WANT ‘CANDY’

Jessica Biel Is the Permed, Axe-Swinging Housewife From Hell

In the true-crime miniseries, the “7th Heaven” alum plays a real-life killer and Sunday school teacher who convinced a jury she hit her friend 41 times with an axe in self-defense.

Laura Bradley

Screen_Shot_2022-03-17_at_1.32.11_PM_l8ihej
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES

Jessica Biel and Her Wig Terrify as an Infamous Axe Murderer

Biel and Melanie Lynskey co-star in the Hulu series, based on a true story, as friends whose relationship turned deadly after a romantic affair spun violently out of control.

Fletcher Peters

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

211013-fallon-bill-pullman-tease_xvnc0l
DO NOT GO QUIETLY…

Bill Pullman Saved the World. Now He’s Saving Himself.

After reviving his “Independence Day” president again this summer, Pullman stars in a new season of “The Sinner”—which unlocked painful memories of his past he’s ready to confront.

Kevin Fallon

cs-cover-1_ubjgxu
TWISTED

‘Cruel Summer’ Is Your New Teen-Thriller TV Obsession

Freeform’s new series is poised to be the next “Pretty Little Liars” as it follows the mystery of a popular girl’s kidnapping and the shy, awkward teen who stepped into her shoes.

Cheyenne Roundtree

210418-bradley-7th-heaven-weed-tease_wqmaqw
IT WAS JUST A LITTLE POT!

Remembering ‘7th Heaven’s’ Bonkers Marijuana Mystery Episode

Happy 4/20!

Laura Bradley

GettyImages-1178392537_szmuco
‘REGRET MY BEHAVIOR’

Justin Timberlake: I Had Judgment ‘Lapse’ With My Co-Star

“I apologize to my amazing wife,” the singer said in a statement, after being pictured holding hands with his co-star in New Orleans.

Julia Arciga

190613-hitt-hollywood-beil-tease_ahgbpe
QUACKERY

Jessica Biel’s Anti-Vaxx Lobbying Divides Hollywood

The ‘7th Heaven’ actress’ own industry is seemingly split on her efforts to lobby against California Senate Bill 276, which would limit the state’s vaccine exemptions.

Tarpley Hitt

ADVERTISEMENT

GET THE APP
Subscribe
Log In
Newsletters
Podcasts
AboutContactTipsJobsAdvertiseHelpCode of Ethics & StandardsInclusionTerms & ConditionsCopyright & TrademarkPrivacy

© 2026 The Daily Beast Company LLC